Saturday, November 28, 2020

This Fleccas Talks video has a weird mistake

I was watching this video by Austin Fletcher, titled "FLECCAS VS CNN: ATTACK OF THE MUPPETS" and noticed a weird mistake.

Fletcher says he has a list with ~10,000 names of dead people in Michigan who cast ballots in the 2020 election:  Fletcher is upset because CNN did a fact-check on this claim, but, apparently, they fact-checked a different list with 14,000 names rather than Fletcher's "tight" list.  

Fletcher proceeds to show an example of a dead Michigan voter casting a ballot.  Behind him a video screen displays the Michigan Voter Information Center website.  Some data is being typed into the website, and Fletcher narrates:
This is their names being put in.  This is the Michigan state voter index showing us that they requested and returned absentee ballots.  And this is their obituary.
I paused the video three times and expanded the player, and I'll break it down by shot:  

The first screen shows voter information for a Carol Fisher, born January, 1939, living in the zip code 48603.

The second screen shows Carol Fisher is a registered voter in Saginaw County, and that she was sent an absentee ballot on September 28, 2020, and that her ballot was received on October 20, 2020:

The third screen shows an obituary for Diane Williams, who passed away on April 10, 2010.  

If you want to suggest Carol Fisher is dead, then why show an obituary for Diane Williams?  Was it really that difficult to get just one good example lined up for this video?

The video then switches to grid of smaller screens, each rapidly cycling through the names of Michigan voters and their (supposed) online obituaries.  The text is hard to read, and frankly I'm not going to bother checking them.  I mean, if Fletcher was so sloppy that he couldn't get the first pair of names to match, then I don't really have faith that he did a better job with the other names.

I checked the comments to see if any eagle-eyed viewers noticed the same thing I did, but most of the top comments were stuff like this:

Thursday, November 19, 2020

The guy behind @CJTruth is totally shredded

I was reading this NewsGuard report about Twitter accounts labeled as "super-spreaders" of COVID-19 misinformation.  One account they highlighted was @CJTruth, whom they described as:  "An anonymous Twitter account created in 2009 that promotes the QAnon conspiracy."   

Well, if you say a person is anonymous, then I'm going to be curious about who they are.

CJTruth is a Bible-quoting QAnon supporter with 255,000 followers.  His Twitter bio says:  "Jesus Christ is Lord! Patriot/Digital Soldier Fighting 4 Faith, Justice & Freedom. WE ARE THE NEWS NOW #GodWon #SpiritualWarfare #Pray714 #Psalm91."  A Mother Jones article from June identified a couple QAnon Twitter accountsincluding CJTruththat played a significant role in amplifying the hashtag #FireFauci.  CJTruth has called Dr. Fauci a "Deep State criminal" and a "Deep State swamp rat," so clearly he's not a fan.

CJTruth is also on Gab with the handle "truthandlife."  His bio states: "Husband/Father Fighting For Faith, Justice & Freedom. Exposing the Darkness & Revealing Truth. My faith is in Jesus not in Q but I do listen to Q."

There is an account named "truthandlife" on the site T-nation.comand, yes, it's the same guy. bills itself as "the world's largest hardcore training site."  It turns out truthandlife is a transformation/nutrition coach named Chad Jackson.  In 2015 he showed his progression from "Fat Dad to IFBB Physique Pro."  

This guy is no jamoke.  He totally got shredded, and he even won a trophy:  

'This is for you, Q!'

Jackson has also been outspoken against Rep. Dan Crenshaw, and he recently entertained the idea of running against Crenshaw in 2022:

What a manly political contest that would be!